U.S. Measles Tracker: Cases by State, Trends & Genomic Data

Explore CDC measles case counts by state and year, alongside publicly available viral sequences and genotype trends.

US national surveillance overview

CDC national totals and annual confirmed cases among U.S. residents by state.

Download surveillance report (PDF)
Confirmed cases4,410

2026 to date

Hospitalizations451

10% of confirmed cases

Public U.S. sequences830

2026 collection year

National 2026 totals include cases among international visitors to the United States. Sources: CDC Measles Cases and Outbreaks and PathoPlexus public sequence records.

There have been 4,410 measles cases reported across 45 states the US in 2026

Calendar year
Show
ALAKAZARCACOCTDEDCFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMDMAMIMNMSMOMTNENVNHNJNMNYNCNDOHOKORPAPRRISCSDTNTXUTVTVAWAWVWIWY
Cases
01–2425–99100–499500+
Data notes

Case data source: CDC Measles Cases and Outbreaks.

New York City and New York State are reported separately by CDC; the map combines them. The state count excludes DC and territories.

National totals include international visitors; state totals cover U.S. residents. Current-year counts are year to date.

Rates = confirmed cases ÷ state population × 100,000. Population denominators are from U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025).

Reported measles cases in 2026 span 89 counties across Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New York

OHIOPENNSYLVANIANEW YORK
Cases per 100,000 (rounded)
01–45–1920–4950 or more
Unavailable / excluded
Data notes

Map colors use rates rounded to the nearest whole number; county tooltips show rates to one decimal place. Rates = reported cases ÷ county population × 100,000, using Census July 1, 2025 estimates. Small county populations can produce high rates from a few cases; compare the count alongside the rate.

Sources: Ohio Department of Health, Pennsylvania Department of Health and New York State Department of Health. NY excludes NYC and updates Tuesdays through the preceding Saturday.

PA updated Oct 16, 2026NY workbook published Oct 13, 2026OH retrieved Oct 17, 2026 · event dates through Oct 17, 2026

NY counties omitted from its case table are shown as zero, matching the state's map; NYC is hatched as excluded. Ohio combines imported and indigenous measles; its dashboard counts are not filtered to confirmed-only cases. Ohio counties absent from its table are shown as zero. Suppressed counts remain unavailable. Ohio's retrieval date is not its source update date. Source reporting periods may differ. County patterns alone do not establish cross-border transmission.

Measles cases in 2025 and 2026 are elevated over previous years

Confirmed cases by rash-onset week of the year; values are weekly, not cumulative.

Show

Genomic surveillance context

These charts summarize 3,875 publicly available U.S. measles virus sequence records from PathoPlexus. Public sequence data provide useful genomic surveillance context, but the available records are not a representative sample of measles transmission, and proportions of genotypes should be interpreted with caution.

US sequences over time by genotype

Monthly counts by collection date; latest 18 months with records.

Time period
Genotypes in chart

US measles virus sequences by collection year and reported state

State
Total130982924416398282869
Texas1675676
South Carolina1201293495
Utah1127356484
Arizona139063157
Minnesota236024107
Ohio711428104
Illinois4701185
New Mexico128083
New York1144762
Washington138112649
California41424648
Virginia1021143048
Kansas4242
Oregon261936
Colorado13435
Montana32133
Iowa112132
Wisconsin1918331
Michigan52429
Florida21015128
Georgia51722
North Dakota2222
Indiana12820
Pennsylvania311519
New Jersey131216
Kentucky11213
Tennessee4913
South Dakota11112
Oklahoma1010
Maryland1179
Missouri167
Louisiana336
Alaska55
Vermont235
Arkansas44
Delaware123
Idaho1113
Connecticut22
District of Columbia112
Hawaii112
Nevada22
New Hampshire22
North Carolina112
Massachusetts11
Rhode Island11
West Virginia11
Wyoming11

Tap or hover a cell for its state, year, and sequence count. States with no dated public sequence metadata in these years are omitted.

Top 10 submitting organizations

Submitting organizations reported in public U.S. measles sequence metadata.

Select an organization to view its submitting authors.

InstitutionTotalSequences
2,645
1,086
68
26
12
10
8
6
3
3

Select an organization to view sequence counts by submitting authors.

Some organization entries are grouped when the metadata describe the same institution under departmental or naming variants. Use the “Grouped” label to see every reported entry included. Organization is otherwise based on the reported author affiliation, with the PathoPlexus submitting group used when an affiliation is unavailable. Counts describe public sequence records, not unique patients or cases.

Phylogenetic context

North American measles virus tree

Publicly available measles virus genomes sampled in North America are shown in a phylogenetic tree to provide context for how sequences are genetically related. Closely related sequences may be consistent with shared transmission history, but genomics alone cannot establish direct transmission pathways. For more information on how to interpret phylogenetic trees like the one below, see the Applied Genomic Epidemiology Handbook section on phylogenetic trees.

Explore the full Nextstrain build using the Bedford Lab North American measles tree. We gratefully acknowledge the Bedford Lab for creating and maintaining the build embedded here, as well as nextstrain.org.

Global genomic surveillance context

Explore the global measles sequence dashboard

Worldwide PathoPlexus sequence records, geography, and genotype trends.